Benefits of Fatty Acids: Stearic Acid

What Is Stearic Acid? Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and skincare products. Stearic acid is mainly used to support the scent of the product and improve the texture and spreadability. Stearic acid also has an added benefit as it helps …

The post Benefits of Fatty Acids: Stearic Acid appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply