BHT: The Antioxidant You Need To Know About

What Is BHT? BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, it is a preservative and antioxidant that is used in skincare and cosmetic formulations to stabilize the formulation and prevent oxidation. BHT is a lipophilic or fat-soluble ingredient that is generally synthetically produced. While BHT is produced naturally by phytoplankton, green algae, and three different types of …

The post BHT: The Antioxidant You Need To Know About appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply