Hydroxyethylcellulose

What Is Hydroxyethylcellulose? Hydroxyethylcellulose is an ingredient that you may not have heard of before. This is because hydroxyethylcellulose doesn’t convey any benefit to the skin but instead improves the texture and sensory feel of skincare formulations. Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and skincare products as a thickening agent, that …

The post Hydroxyethylcellulose appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply