Myristyl Myristate

What Is Myristyl Myristate? Myristyl myristate is used in a variety of cosmetics and skincare products to improve the texture of formulations and help to keep the skin moisturized and hydrated. Myristyl myristate is generally used as an emollient, texture enhancer, and co-emulsifier. Myristyl myristate is a naturally derived fatty alcohol. While alcohols are often …

The post Myristyl Myristate appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply