Palmitic Acid

What is Palmitic Acid? Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that is used in skincare and cosmetic formulations. Palmitic acid is mainly used to improve the texture of products and help trap moisture in the skin. Palmitic acid, or hexadecanoic acid, is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, plants, and microorganisms. Fatty …

The post Palmitic Acid appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply