Skin Barrier And Phytosphingosine: What You Should Know.

What Is Phytosphingosine? Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid or fat that is found in your skin’s natural composition. Phytosphingosine is used in cosmetics and skincare products due to its ability to replenish the skin’s natural barrier function. The skin’s natural barrier is an important component of the health of the skin. The skin barrier …

The post Skin Barrier And Phytosphingosine: What You Should Know. appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply