The Truth Behind Cetyl Alcohol And Why It’s A Popular Skincare Ingredient

What is Cetyl Alcohol? Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and skincare products. Cetyl alcohol is an organic compound that is classified as a fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are a hybrid between alcohols and fatty acids or oils. There is often …

The post The Truth Behind Cetyl Alcohol And Why It’s A Popular Skincare Ingredient appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply