Three Reasons Why Stearyl Alcohol is in Your Skincare Products

What is Stearyl Alcohol? Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. Stearyl alcohol also referred to as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol, is an organic compound that is classified as a fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are a hybrid …

The post Three Reasons Why Stearyl Alcohol is in Your Skincare Products appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply