Trehalose

What Is Trehalose? Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and skincare formulations as a moisturizer and antioxidant. Trehalose is also known as ‘Resurrection Sugar,’  as it helps to resurrect plants and insects when they experience extreme conditions. Trehalose is a naturally occurring disaccharide that consists of two molecules of glucose. …

The post Trehalose appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply