Why Is Carbomer In So Many Products?

What Is Carbomer? Carbomer is the commonly used name for an ingredient called polyacrylic acid (PAA). Carbomer is a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and skincare products as thickening agents. They are primarily added to gel-like formulations, such as facial moisturizers, sunscreens, shampoos, anti-aging formulations, cleansers, and …

The post Why Is Carbomer In So Many Products? appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply