Why Is Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate Used In Skincare?

What Is Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate? Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is an ingredient derived from licorice root extract that is used in skincare and cosmetic formulations. It is primarily used to condition the skin, help soothe irritated or inflamed skin and to improve the texture and feel of the product.  Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, …

The post Why Is Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate Used In Skincare? appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply