Why Is Linalool Used In Skincare?

What Is Linalool? Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient from essential oils that is used in skincare and cosmetic formulations to improve the scent. Linalool is generally associated with lavender however, over 200 plants produce linalool and it can also be found in citrus, mint, rosewood, and cinnamon oils.  Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene …

The post Why Is Linalool Used In Skincare? appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply