Why Is Petrolatum Used in Skincare?

What Is Petrolatum?  Petrolatum is commonly used as a moisturizer and barrier, protecting the skin from bacteria, allergens, and moisture loss. Petrolatum, also known as petroleum jelly, is a colorless or pale-yellow ointment. It is a mixture of hydrocarbons, which are compounds made up of hydrogen and carbon. Petrolatum is thought to be occlusive, meaning

The post Why Is Petrolatum Used in Skincare? appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply