Why Is Polysorbate 20 Used?

What Is Polysorbate 20? Polysorbate 20 is an ingredient used in skincare and cosmetic formulations to improve the texture, feel, and scent of the product. It is mainly used as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient.  Polysorbate 20, also listed on an ingredient label as Tween 20, is formed by the ethoxylation of sorbitan before …

The post Why Is Polysorbate 20 Used? appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply