Why Is Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate In My Product?

What Is Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate? Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a naturally-occurring ingredient that is derived from the amino acid sarcosine. It is used as a foaming and cleansing ingredient in shampoos, body washes, shaving foams and toothpastes.  Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a surfactant which means that due to it being both hydrophilic, water-loving and hydrophobic, …

The post Why Is Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate In My Product? appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply