Why Lye? How Is Lye Used In Skincare?

What Is Sodium Hydroxide? Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and skincare products to establish and hold the pH of a product. Sodium hydroxide, also known as lye or caustic soda, is a white solid compound that is used for its basic or alkaline properties, think opposite of …

The post Why Lye? How Is Lye Used In Skincare? appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply