Why Potassium Hydroxide Is Used? And Why You Need To Be Careful

What Is Potassium Hydroxide? Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and skincare products to stabilize the pH of a product. Potassium hydroxide, also known as lye and caustic potash, is an inorganic compound. Potassium hydroxide is mainly used in soap and some cleansers for the saponification of …

The post Why Potassium Hydroxide Is Used? And Why You Need To Be Careful appeared first on The Dermatology Review.

Leave a Reply